Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hopewell Cemetery
Also known as: Hopewell German Methodist Evangelical Cemetery, Schoppenhorst Cemetery
Hopewell (Warren County)
Warren County
Missouri  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hopewell Cemetery is also known as Schoppenhorst Family Cemetery and Hopewell German Methodist Episcopal (M.E.) Church Cemetery.
------

Marthasville Record, 25 September 1925 (courtesy of Cathie (Bradley) Schoppenhorst):

AN OLD CEMETERY OF WARREN COUNTY
Hon. H. A. Schoppenhorst contributes the following interesting bit of Warren County history:
"My sister [Wilhelmina (Schoppenhorst) Huenefeld] and I are the only living descendants of William Schoppenhorst, who was one of the first German settlers in this neighborhood in 1834, and who died in 1882 [1884]. We are both living on borrowed time. The sum of our ages added together amount to 162 years, six months and some days.
In the afternoon of September 19, we (my sister, her son, Lee, my daughter Clara and I) made a pilgrimage to the old semi-public and family burying-place situated on the old Schoppenhorst home place, now owned by the B Meyer estate, and situated about a half mile from Hopewell.
In the deed made to B. Meyer by the executor of the estate of Wm. Schoppenhorst this graveyard, containing one half acre of ground, was reserved and donated as a semi-public cemetery to the community, as the last will and testament of the deceased directed.
This place had been selected by the first white settlers of the neighborhood, more than one hundred years ago. When I first saw the place, it was surrounded by heavy timber and some of the graves were enclosed by a rail fence. The native timber is now all cleared away and a cultivated field, on a beautiful elevation in the Charrette valley, without any timber in the vicinity except a few beautiful cedars planted on the graves of departed loved ones 70 years ago. Many of the graves of the first settlers were not marked and can not be definitely located. But nearly all that were buried there since 1850 are marked with more or less costly markers or monuments. The place is an old sanctuary and must be venerated and preserved."
Links
 • View all interments (52)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Jane Denny
 
Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Jane Denny
 
Hopewell Cemetery
Added by: Jane Denny
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service