Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Agnes Cemetery
Also known as: Our Lady of the Lake Catholic Cemetery
Sanborn Avenue
Ashland
Ashland County
Wisconsin  USA
http://www.ourladycc.org/

Search Saint Agnes Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Agnes Cemetery was established in 1884 when 10 acres of land was purchased by St Agnes Catholic Church from the City of Ashland for $1.00. An additional 10 acres was purchased from the Gingles family in 1918 and in the late 1960's more land was purchased from the McDougal family. The 15 foot high marble cross with the bronze figure of the Savior was donated to the cemetery in the Fall of 1934 by Fred Frisco.

In 1990, Father Vernon Olmer, OFM, orchestrated the union of Holy Family Catholic parish with that of St. Agnes. The new group was incorporated with the new name of Our lady of the Lake Catholic Community. Renovations were made to the social hall and structure, leading a modern touch while maintaining the historical integrity and making everything handicap accessible. The cemetery is located on Sanborn Avenue, and the church is located at 201 Lakeshore Drive East.

Links
 • View all interments (6,532)
 • 17% photographed. [?]
 • 32 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Agnes Cemetery
Added by: Paul Wilcox
 
Saint Agnes Cemetery
Added by: Paul Wilcox
 
Saint Agnes Cemetery
Added by: Paul Wilcox
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service