Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harlow Baptist Burial Ground
Also known as: Foster Street Baptist Churchyard
Foster Street,
Harlow
Harlow District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM17 9HR

Search Harlow Baptist Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The burial ground was used by the two Old Harlow Baptist chapels, Fore Street and Potter Street.Foster Street, as well as being the name of the road where the burial ground stands, is also the name of a district of Old Harlow. Foster Street burial ground is now in the District of Epping.The Baptist Church was established in the Harlow area in the years immediately following the Restoration of Charles II in 1660. Two congregations came into existence ľone at Harlow (now Old Harlow) and the other at Great Pardon, but they were subject to severe harassment under the law.
The founder of the Baptist movement in Harlow was William Woodward,of Nazeing.He is said to have commenced his mission in 1662.In 1756, the Parndon congregation moved to the church currently in use at Potter Street.In 1677, William Woodward purchased Pottersfield, a tenement and a croft, with two parcels of land, for use as a burial ground, at Foster Street. A cottage was built at one end of the ground to accommodate the grave digger and provide a place in which burial services could be conducted, after the trustees took over in 1786. A chapel was erected
in 1832, which lasted nearly 50 years. It was taken down and replaced by a new building in 1880. The ground was also enlarged at this time and an area which was previously waste was added to the existing site. One of the last burials at Foster Street was that of William Cuffley, the last care-taker and grave-digger, who died on the 19th September 1954 at the age of 93.In 1959,the 1880 chapel was itself sold and afterwards demolished.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)


Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Harlow Baptist Burial Ground
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Harlow Baptist Burial Ground
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service