Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maple Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Spain Cemetery
59000 Gilbert Rd
North Lewisburg
Champaign County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43060

Search Maple Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
For the purposes of Findagrave, these two cemeteries (which are next to eachother) have been combined. Please add plot location to each memorial to state which side of the cemetery the interred is located in.

Spain Cemetery was the original burial ground for the early settlers of North Lewisburg, and the surrounding environs. It is North of Spain Creek, and parallel to Gilbert Road. It was established in 1833, on land donated for that purpose by Hezekiah Spain. The first burial was that of Isaac Reams, son of Jordan Reams, who died on March 17, 1837, at age three years and nine days. One of the notable markers on the grounds is the Beltz Memorial, dedicated to one of the pioneer families of Rush Township. It is a 14-foot white and blue marble shaft, beautifully engraved at the base. One Revolultionary War veteran, two War of 1812 veterans, and six Civil War veterans are buried in this cemetery. Burials in Spain Cemetery ceased in the 1930s. The original paper burial records for this cemetery have been lost for over sixty years. Most of the approximately 1600 gravesites are unmarked. Many of the stones at those gravesites which are marked have deteriorated with age and are mostly illegible.


Maple Grove Cemetery, which lies just north of the original Spain Cemetery along Gilbert Road, was established in 1890, with the first burial in 1892. The cemetery was expanded in the 1960s with the "Gilbert Addition," an area which lies directly west across Gilbert Road from the original Maple Grove Cemetery. This part of the cemetery is located on the site of a wooden fort which was built to protect the early settlers of North Lewisburg. To distinguish the three burial areas which make up the modern-day complex, they are Spain Cemetery, the "old" section, and the "Gilbert Addition." There are approximately 4,196 internments in the Maple Grove Cemetery complex as of 2011.

Care and maintenance of the Spain Cemetery - Maple Grove Cemetery complex is under the jurisdiction of the Board of Trustees, Rush Township, North Lewisburg, Ohio.

While original burial records for Spain Cemetery no longer exist, the records for Maple Grove Cemetery have been maintained since 1892. In addition to the official paper log book record, the records have been transcribed to a digital database. The official log book and new computer database are stored in the office of the Rush Township House on Gregory Street, in North Lewisburg. There are no official office hours.
Links
 • View all interments (3,088)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Robin (Cottingham) Townsend-Fife
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: geneva cole
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Robin Farley Dixson
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service