Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Les Invalides
Also known as: Hôtel des Invalides, Invalides, Les
Paris
City of Paris
Île-de-France  France

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Hôtel des Invalides was originally built during the reign of Louis XIV as a veterans' hospital and retirement home. The project then expanded to include army staff offices and parade grounds, and ultimately a chapel (l'Église Saint-Louis des Invalides). Shortly after the veterans' chapel was completed Louis asked for a separate royal chapel, which is now known as l'Église du Dôme; it was modeled after the dome of St. Peter's Basilica in Rome and is considered a masterpiece of Baroque architecture in France. Under the dome and in the vaults below are the final resting places of many of France's military greats, most notably Napoleon and members of his family, as well as Marshal Ferdinand Foch, Commander-in-Chief of the Allied Armies during World War I; the heart of Sébastien Le Prestre de Vauban, France's greatest military architect; and WWII-era Marshals Philippe Leclerc and Jean de Lattre de Tassigny. Also in the Les Invalides complex is France's national Army Museum, which was founded in 1794.
Links
 • View all interments (54)
 • 54% photographed. [?]
 • 33 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Les Invalides
Added by: Find A Grave Volunteer
 
Les Invalides
Added by: Find A Grave Volunteer
 
Les Invalides
Added by: Find A Grave Volunteer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service