Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Disciple Church-Old Four Mile Run Cemetery
Also known as: Four Mile Run Christian Church Cemetery
751 North Four Mile Run Road
Austintown
Mahoning County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44515

Search Disciple Church-Old Four Mile Run Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Austintown Township
North Four Mile Run Road at North Raccoon Road.

The Disciples of Christ in Austintown Township organized around 1828 and soon thereafter erected the first church building. The second church, built in 1860-61, still stands in front of the old cemetery. The first elders were John Henry and William Hayden and among the earliest members were Ira McCollum, Mrs. Jane Henry, the Haydens, Lantermans, Dillons, and Lanes. Alexander Campbell is said to have preached in this church.

(thanks to Harry Turner for his kind help!)


**Church building (Built in 1860-61) still stands; however, the Church building is now home to the YMRA (Youngstown Model Railroad Association).

Any burials listed in this cemetery after about 1915 actually belong in "Four Mile Run Cemetery (New)" which is just across the street and still in use today.

Cemetery is under the management of the Austintown Township Administrator, whom can be reached at the following point of contact:

Austintown Township
Attn: Mr. Mike Dockry, Administrator
82 Ohltown Road
Austintown, Ohio 44515-2323
(330) 792-8584
Email address for Mr. Mike Dockry is MDockry@AustintownTwp.com
Links
 • View all interments (195)
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Disciple Church-Old Four Mile Run Cemetery
Added by: Kelly Marshall
 
Disciple Church-Old Four Mile Run Cemetery
Added by: Harry (inactive)
 
Disciple Church-Old Four Mile Run Cemetery
Added by: Kelly Marshall
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service