Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Little Totham, All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: All Saints Churchyard, Little Totham
Church Lane
Little Totham
Maldon District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CM9 8LU

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Little Totham is a village in the Maldon District of Essex, England. The parish stretches from the extensive common and heath-land of Tiptree down to the River Blackwater. It lies about 6 miles from Maldon and 5 miles from Tiptree and stands on the back road between Goldhanger and the Maldon to Colchester road. It is part of Maldon District Council.The present main road through the village was originally a track used by smugglers bringing liqueur, silks and other cloths from the River Blackwater to the plains where travellers would exchange them for money.In Little Totham, on the edge of the River Blackwater and in the fields near Osea Island there is evidence of man dwelling there from as far back as the Bronze Age 6,000 years ago. There is also evidence of the smelting of ores using the wood from the extensive forests which covered the area.
A Peculiar People's Chapel was built on the common and this now an active Evangelical Church.
The 12th century church, dedicated to All Saints, houses the oldest recorded door in the country (Approx. AD 1085)
and it stands in a peaceful setting beside the Hall, the central part of which is five hundred years old, approximately two miles south of the village on a road between Heybridge and Tolleshunt Major.
(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (32)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Little Totham, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Little Totham, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Little Totham, All Saints Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service