Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard
Also known as: Bowers Gifford Parish Churchyard
Bowers Gifford
Pitsea
Basildon District
Essex  England

Search St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church lies far out on the Bowers Marshes south-east of Pitsea in Church Road which is accessed from London Road between Pitsea and Bowers Gifford.
There has probably been a church on the grounds since Saxon times and the original would have been made of wood.
A stone church was built by Sir John Giffard in the early fourteenth century and traces of this building still remain in the South wall (circa 1320) and West doorway. The church was a gift of the Lords of the manor, the Giffards, who eventually gave their name to the small village of Bowers Gifford. Sir John fought in the battle Crecy and there is an incomplete brass of him in full armour in the Sanctury.
The church is built mainly of Kentish ragstone with a tower and wooden spire which was added in Tudor times. In the bell tower, which is reached by twenty five steeply winding steps, three bells are housed, all of which are original fourteenth century. The bells are amongst the oldest in the County and are still rung regularly. There is also a fifteenth century Piscina (free standing basin for washing sacred vessels) and a sixteenth century wooden Font cover. The glorious East window made by ( Lavers, Barraud, Westlake ) won a Gold Medal at the Paris Exhibition of 1870 and was installed at the church in 1871.
(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service