Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Sod Church
Also known as: Pleasant Ridge Sod Church Cemetery
E. Buffalo Road
Phillipsburg
Phillips County
Kansas  USA

Search Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Sod Church:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Across the road south from Pleasant Ridge Church. The church is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places.

Pleasant Ridge Church is located approx. 20 miles north of Phillipsburg at 381 East Buffalo Road, 3 miles east of Highway 183. The building faces to the south and is situated on a quarter acre of land in the Glenwood Township.

The current church building was built in 1898. The 1900 Phillips county plat map shows it as a Friends church. A 1940s frame outhouse is located north of the church.

The Pleasant Ridge Cemetery (previously known as the Sod Church Cemetery) is located across the road south of the church. The original sod church was located on the south-east corner of the cemetery property.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:
http://www.kshs.org/resource/national
_register/nominationsNRDB/Phillips
_PleasantRidgeChurchNR.pdf


************************************
Links
 • View all interments (216)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Sod Church
Added by: Clifton Woolman
 
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Sod Church
Added by: Dennis and Carrol Freed
 
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Sod Church
Added by: Dennis and Carrol Freed
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service