Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium
Also known as: Harrogate Cemetery, Harrogate Crematorium
Wetherby Road
Harrogate
Harrogate Borough
North Yorkshire  England

Search Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery, opened on 5th June 1914, is located on Wetherby Road south-east of Harrogate, on the fringe of the town, just off the A661 on Forest Lane.

Many airfields were established in Yorkshire during the Second World War, among them R.A.F. station at Harrogate, Linton-on-Ouse, Tockwith, Rufforth and Marston Moor. No. 6 (R.C.A.F.) Bomber Group, had their headquarters at Allerton Park near Knaresborough and all the stations controlled by this group were in the area north of Harrogate, the largest base having its headquarters at Linton-on-Ouse. Nearly all of the 988 Second World War burials in Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery are of airmen, two-thirds of them Canadian. (1 of the burials is an unidentified R.A.F. airman), Many of these men died in the military wing of Harrogate General Hospital. During the early months of the war, a piece of land was set aside for service war burials in Sections 20E and 21E and in July 1943, the Air Forces Section was opened at the north-eastern corner of the cemetery for burials from airfields in Yorkshire and the north-eastern counties. A few of the war graves from this period are scattered elsewhere in the cemetery. There are also 23 servicemen of the First World War buried or commemorated at Harrogate Stonefall. This total includes six casualties alternativley commemorated by special memorial because their graves in churchyards elsewhere* could no longer be maintained. * Low Moor (Wesley Place) Methodist Churchyard; Edlington (St Peter) New Churchyard ; Denholme Wesleyan Reform Chapelyard.[CWGC description, with modification, added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (1,132)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: Peter Lucas
 
Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: cookie
 
Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium
Added by: cookie
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service