Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery
Also known as: Essex Cemetery, Salem Evangelical and Reformed Church Cemetery, Salem-Friedhoff Cemetery, Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery
on highway 30
Porter County
Indiana  USA

Search Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was formerly the Essex Cemetery and the name is now obsolete.

Today the cemetery is called Salem's-Friedhoff Cemetery and is located near what used to be the Oak Grove Farm. It is one of three cemeteries affiliated with each other and four cemeteries conjoined. Note: This is not the Salem Cemetery in Hebron.

The cemetery was established in 1891 and is connected to the German Evangelical Salem Church of Christ located in LaPorte County. The cemetery is also affiliated with St. John's Lutheran Church and is used for burials for congregational members of both churches. The cemetery was formerly dedicated on January 1, 1892 by Rev. William Schultz.

The cemetery is located about one mile west of Wanatah in Section 36, Township 35, Range 5, Washington Township, Porter County, Indiana and is situated in the bottom far right corner of the township, bordered on east by LaPorte County and on the south by Morgan Township, off County Line Road East just south of US 30 - Lincoln Highway. The railway lines are south of it.
Links
 • View all interments (901)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Carol Ann Hatton-Williamson
 
Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Laura Heckman
 
Salem United Church of Christ Cemetery
Added by: Laura Heckman
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service