Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Joel Denny Family Cemetery
Also known as: Denny (Joel) Family Cemetery
Shoals
Surry County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions: From intersection of US Hwy 52 and NC Hwy 268 in Pilot Mtn, go west on NC Hwy 268 for 1.5 miles and turn left on Burge Rd. Follow Burge Rd for .9 miles to the cemetery on the left. It is surrounded by a 4 ft chain link fence with an unlocked gate and is located close to the road.

Surveyed by Andy Hennis on April 7, 2006.
Township or district: Pilot.
Public or Private: Private property.
GPS Accuracy (ft.): 14.
Elevation above sea level (ft.): 1085.
Status of cemetery: May be abandoned.
Surry County Parcel Number: 5955-00-34-2645.

There are two Confederate Civil War Veterans buried here. They are: Azariah Denny, Pvt, Co. C, 21st Regiment, NC Infantry, b. Apr 8, 1844, d. Jun 6, 1864; Jonathan Flinchum, Pvt, Co. B, 2nd Battalion, NC Inf, b. May 23, 1838, d. Nov 28, 1904. Joel and Nancy B. Denny are buried here. Joel, b. 1813, d. 1896 and Nancy, b. 1819, d. 1908..


Links
 • View all interments (15)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Joel Denny Family Cemetery
Added by: Jennifer Norman
 
Joel Denny Family Cemetery
Added by: Jennifer Norman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service