Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dean Family Cemetery
Also known as: Samuel Dean Family Cemetery
Anderson County
South Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
S.C. Hwy. 81, 1 mi. N of Starr.

(Front) Dean is named for the Dean family, whose cemetery is located about a mile west. Samuel Dean came to South Carolina from Maryland in 1786 and settled here in the Mountain Creek area along with the Cummins and James families. Dean and his wife Gwendolyn James raised a large family and his descendants have lived here for more than two hundred years.

(Reverse) Dean's Station. A depot was built at Dean in 1886 by the Savannah Valley Railroad (later the Charleston and Western Carolina Railroad). Described by the Anderson Intelligencer in 1896 as "a very pretty little town," this rural community included the depot, a post office, several stores, a gristmill and sawmill, a blacksmith shop, a school, and several residences.

Links
 • View all interments (2)
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dean Family Cemetery
Added by: Jennifer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service