Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Amwell Ridge Cemetery
Also known as: Amwell United First Presbyterian Cemetery, Larisons Corner Cemetery
4 Old York Road
Ringoes
Hunterdon County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 08551

Search Amwell Ridge Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Extracted from "Tombstone Inscriptions From Hunterdon County Cemeteries". pages 54-73
"The tombstones were copied in 1918 by Mrs. A.B. Simerson, Jr. This cemetery is the property of the "Amwell United First Presbyterian Church." It is located on the Old York Road, a half mile east of the village of Ringoes, and in East Amwell Township. Originally it was a German Reformed Church, with services in German. The first house is believed to have been built of logs. The second, spoken of as "The Old Stone House," stood on the north side of the present graveyard. The deed for the property is dated Jan 21, 1749, from James Whittaker to William Kase, Peter Hoffman and William Bellowsfelt. "Trustees to and for the Calvinistical High Dutch Congregation, in the Township of Amwell." The last German pastor was Rev. John Jacob Wack, whose length of service is not definitely known, but approximately 1798-1805. ...In 1810 this congregation united with the "Amwell First Presbyterian," (now at Reaville), and so continued until 1818, when the union was dissolved, and the present building erected, but this church retained the title of "Amwell United First."...the list was checked in October 1922, and stones erected since were added. A few stones copied in 1918 were not to be found in 1922, but are included here."

2001 the caretaker said that the plot map has been lost for many years.
Links
 • View all interments (1,666)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 27 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Amwell Ridge Cemetery
Added by: Rich H.
 
Amwell Ridge Cemetery
Added by: Kat
 
Amwell Ridge Cemetery
Added by: Kat
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service