Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
United Nations Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: UN Memorial Cemetery
Busan
Busan Metropolitan City  South Korea

Search United Nations Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The United Nations Memorial Cemetery and Peace Park
*Note: There have been recent changes to the Korean alphabet and Pusan now reads Busan

The cemetery, comprising over 35 acres (14.39 hectares) was established by the United Nations Command on 8th January 1951 when interments were begun and remains were transferred from six other cemeteries located at Kaesong, (Gaeseong) Inchon, (Incheon) Taejon, (Daejeon) Taegu, (Daegu ),Miryang and Masan. It was dedicated on April 5th 1951.
The Korean government granted the land to the United Nations without charge, in perpetuity, as a permanent tribute to all those who gave up their lives in resisting aggression in Korea and in upholding the cause of peace and freedom from 1950-53.
In the cemetery, lie the remains of 2,300 men from Australia(281), Canada(378), France(44), the Netherlands(117), New Zealand(34), South Africa(11), Turkey(462), the United Kingdom(885), Norway(1), the United States(36) and Republic of Korea(36) as well as of unknown allied soldiers(4) and non belligerents(11). During the period 1951~1954, remains of about 11,000 men of the United Nations Command forces were gathered here. After that, most of the remains of the soldiers from Belgium, Colombia, Ethiopia, Greece, India, the Philippines, Thailand and United States, and some of the remains of the soldiers from France and Norway were repatriated to their home countries.
A plaque bearing particulars of the deceased covers each grave.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (1,116)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

United Nations Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Stevan Rich
 
United Nations Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Ken Owens
 
United Nations Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Ken Owens
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service