Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Chapel Hill Cemetery
Also known as: University of North Carolina Cemetery
Chapel Hill
Orange County
North Carolina  USA
Phone: 919-968-2738

Search Old Chapel Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Old Chapel Hill Cemetery is seven prime acres located in the heart of
the campus of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, between
the Paul Green Threatre and Carmichael. UNC-CH is the only public
university established in the eighteenth century, in 1789, and the
cemetery was formed from part of the founding land grant. The original
125 acres were last sold in 1776 for five shillings. George Clarke, a
student who died 28 Sep 1798, was the first person buried there. There
are now more than 1,600 graves and the cemetery is full. Silent
Sentinels of Stone is a good site
to visit for more information.

Regarding the "full" comment: all the lots are designated for a
specific person and it's almost full.
Links
 • View all interments (2,023)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 14 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Chapel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Atkinson Clark
 
Old Chapel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Atkinson Clark
 
Old Chapel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Richard Jordan
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service