Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karori Cemetery
Also known as: Wellington (Karori) Cemetery
Old Karori Road
Wellington
Wellington City
Wellington  New Zealand

Search Karori Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Wellington (Karori) Cemetery will be found on Old Karori Road, in the north-western part of Wellington in the City suburbs. It covers one hundred acres and is being developed into a heritage park. There are separate 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 services' areas within the public cemetery. (S) at the end of the grave location denotes these. Within the cemetery is the Wellington Provincial Memorial, which takes the form of a marble archway connecting the original Services' Cemetery with the extension which was laid out later. This memorial commemorates service people from the Wellington Military District who died in the 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 Wars and who have no known grave. The names of 15 casualties from the 1939-1945 War, whose remains were cremated and the ashes scattered, are engraved on a plaque set into the Servicemen's Columbarium Wall in the services' section of the cemetery. There are 267 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-1918 war and 123 of the 1939-1945 war here. There are also 1 Norwegian Foreign National and 1 French Foreign National burials here. Also in the cemetery is the Wellington (Karori) Crematorium opened in 1909-it was the first in New Zealand and the second in the Southern Hemisphere.
Address: 76 Old Karori Road, Karori, Wellington
Phone number: 04 476 6109
Links
 • View all interments (626)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 60 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Karori Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Karori Cemetery
Added by: Jeff J
 
Karori Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service