Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Amawalk Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Amawalk Friends Cemetery
2445 Quaker Church Road
Amawalk
Westchester County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 10598
Phone: 914-439-8523

Search Amawalk Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Friends Cemetery is located off Quaker Church Road just outside of Yorktown off Route 202/35. You first come upon the old Quaker meeting house structures which are designated Historic Buildings and are on the County register, and has a rich history. Quakers, who do not believe in warfare, were criticized for refusing to be involved in the Revolutionary War, said Ward Harrington, the house's treasurer. But they were well-known enough at that point that soldiers often let Quakers pass unharmed through battle zones.

National Register of Historic Places - Reference number 89002004.

There are Revolutionary graves and many Civil War in the burial ground, but probably the most famous person interred there is Robert (born Endre Ernő Friedmann, October 22, 1913 – May 25, 1954) a photographer during World War II and the Korean conflict. Although he was not a Quaker, it was requested that he be buried there. and Cornell Capa (born Kornél Friedmann, April 10, 1918 – May 23, 2008), their mother and Edie Capa, Cornell's wife, plus their biographer Richard Whelan, are buried in the Amawalk Burial Ground. Since tombstones are considered ostentatious by the Quakers, they often face uphill or are absent altogether from a grave.

The Old Friends Meeting House cemetery is located on a sloping tree filled hillside facing the meeting house. The cemetery has grown since Revolutionary war days and the "newer" portion is found through the iron gated entry way and divided into 6 sections. Middle, West, East, Rear, and Northern rear and Old Friends section.

Most current graves are found in the Southern Middle section.
Links
 • View all interments (709)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 22 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Amawalk Hill Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Amawalk Hill Cemetery
Added by: Curt Benge
 
Amawalk Hill Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service