Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Blakeley Cemetery
Also known as: Historic Blakeley State Park
33707 State Highway 225
Blakeley
Baldwin County
Alabama  USA
Postal Code: 36577-7279
Phone: (251) 580-0005
http://www.siteone.com/tourist...

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Blakeley Cemetery is located in the deserted town of Blakeley on the Tensaw River. Blakeley was the second county seat of Baldwin County. From Spanish Fort, Alabama travel some six miles on Hwy 225 until you reach the Historic Blakeley State Park sign and turn left. Follow road, keep going after the pavement turns to gravel. The Cemetery will be on the left.

There are not many tombstones left from over the years. Many have been stolen, broken, and vandalized, so many of the graves are unmarked. There are several slabs and broken up markers with writing on them which could not be read. Also there are several blank slabs in the cemetery and stone crosses. There is an African American section to the cemetery too. These graves date from 1948 to 1991.

The cemetery was probably established not long after Josiah Blakeley founded it in 1814.
Links
 • View all interments (40)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blakeley Cemetery
Added by: Mike Dover
 
Blakeley Cemetery
Added by: Mike Dover
 
Blakeley Cemetery
Added by: Mike Dover
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service