Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friends Meeting House and Cemetery
Also known as: Friendsville Cemetery
503 W. Hill Avenue
Friendsville
Blount County
Tennessee  USA
Postal Code: 37737

Search Friends Meeting House and Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a Friends (Quaker) Meeting House with the cemetery located behind it. Not one single grave has ever been purchased. Originally established in 1801 as the Newberry Preparative Meeting. In 1875 it was changed to Friends. The Meeting House has sat on three different locations on the property. The current Meeting House was built from 1871 through 1878. In 1951 the white framed building was bricked and the interior refurbished. An educational wing was also added. The Meeting House still has the pulley system in the attic that moved a partition that separated the men from the women during meetings. During worship the partition was opened for all to attend services together.
Links
 • View all interments (849)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friends Meeting House and Cemetery
Added by: P. Scarborough
 
Friends Meeting House and Cemetery
Added by: Linda & Friends
 
Friends Meeting House and Cemetery
Added by: Linda & Friends
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service