Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Calvary Cemetery, Saint Marguerites Cemetery
804 E. 39th St
Davenport
Scott County
Iowa  USA
Postal Code: 52807
Phone: 563-322-4438

Search Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mt. Calvary is the biggest Catholic Cemetery in Scott County, and is the main cemetery for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Davenport. Past Bishops of Davenport are buried here, as well as the Carmelite Nuns of Eldridge. The cemetery was originally known as St. Marguerite's Cemetery, in honor of Saint Margaret of Scotland and Marguerite LeClaire, wife of Antoine LeClaire. The LeClaire's built the first Catholic Church in Davenport (St. Margaret's), which went on to become the Sacred Heart Cathedral, the Bishop's parish church.
Links
 • View all interments (3,298)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 8 famous interments
 • 27 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service