Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery
Also known as: Cimetière communal de Villers-Faucon
Departement de la Somme
Picardie  France

Search Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Villers-Faucon is a village about 12 kilometres north-east of Peronne. The Cemetery is situated north of the village on the road to Guyencourt-Saulcourt.

Villers-Faucon was captured by the 5th Cavalry Division on 27 March 1917, lost on 22 March 1918, and retaken by the III Corps on 7 September 1918. The Commonwealth graves in the communal cemetery are those of soldiers who died in February-August 1917, or (in the case of two who are buried in Row B) in September 1918. They were made by the cavalry, the 42nd (East Lancashire) Division, and other fighting troops.

The communal cemetery contains 227 First World War burials, five of them unidentified, and 91 German graves.
 • View all interments (245)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery
Added by: soilsister
Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery
Added by: soilsister
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service