Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Brigadier General Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial C, Doyle Veterans Cemetery of NJ
350 Province Line Road
Wrightstown
Burlington County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 08562
Phone: 609-758-7250
http://www.state.nj.us/militar...

Search Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
COL Stephen Abel (Ret.)
New Jersey Director for Veterans Affairs
FAX: 609-758-0169

CEMETERY OFFICE HOURS
The cemetery office is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; burials are scheduled on regular state working days, Monday through Friday, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Memorial Day service held yearly; call for date and time. 609-758-7250.

FACILITIES:
Facilities include a chapel/administration building, a maintenance complex, outside committal shelter and designated memorial sections for the interment of cremated remains and veterans whose remains have never been recovered.

The most prominent feature on the cemetery site is the modern, non-denominational chapel/administration building. Built atop a 50-foot-high hill just off to the right of the main entrance,it overlooks the entire facility. Set on a circular plaza, its location on the wooded hilltop permits the isolation of committal service operations from other visitations. Ample parking is available.

The walls of the chapel are adorned with five beautiful stained glass windows. One honors servicemen and women in the major branches of the Armed Forces, while another pays tribute to the four chaplains who died aboard the S.S. Dorchester during World War II.

An outdoor committal shelter is available for those who do not wish to use the chapel and for larger services.

Adjacent to the chapel is a courtyard where the U.S. flag, the New Jersey State flag and the POW/MIA flag are flown and where outdoor committal services may be held.
Links
 • 47,152 interments.
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Rich H.
 
Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Kat
 
Brig. Gen. Wm. C. Doyle Veterans Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Fred Beisser
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service