Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Baldhu Parish Church
Also known as: St Michael and All Angels Cemetery
Kea
Cornwall Unitary Authority
Cornwall  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The parish was created in 1847 out of parts of Kea and Kenwyn and the church of St Michael and All Angels built soon after. Once the parish church of Baldhu, when this was a busy mining area. Now completely deserted - you can see the memorial to the 19th Century revivalist preacher, Billy Bray, noted for 'his sanctified wit, Christian simplicity and fervid faith'

Boldhu Church and School were built by the Earl of Falmouth to serve a village that was going to be built to serve the Boldhu Mine. This was never built.

The church of St Michael and All Angels, Baldhu became derelict and the graveyard overgrown. The Church was turned into two houses and the grounds are being sympathetically restored.
Links
 • View all interments (60)
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Baldhu Parish Church
Added by: Debra Polly
 
Baldhu Parish Church
Added by: Debra Polly
 
Baldhu Parish Church
Added by: David Martin
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service