Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery
Also known as: GAR Cemetery
8602 Riverview Road
Snohomish
Snohomish County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98290
Phone: 360-568-4090

Search Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1889 by the G.A.R.'s Morton Post 110 of Snohomish, the historic cemetery is one of two in the Puget Sound area and the only independently active and maintained Civil War G.A.R. cemetery in the State of Washington. Approximately two hundred Union veterans are buried within the grounds.
Highlighting the northwest corner of the premises is the G.A.R. monument. Dedicated in 1914, this obelisk-topped edifice features representations of the cavalry, navy and artillery surrounding and supporting a southern-facing, full-sized, uniformed and armed infantry sentry, alertly standing guard over his sleeping comrades in arms.

Company K, 3rd United States Regular Infantry Washington Civil War Association hosts an annual Service "Honoring Their Memory" for the 200 Civil War Veterans buried at the Snohomish G.A.R. Cemetery. Further Information: contact Bruce Smith 425-438-0351
Links
 • 10,686 interments.
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 24 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery
Added by: Bonita Olmer
 
Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery
Added by: C&P * LaPlante Files
 
Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service