Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Henry Abington Cemetery
Cappeln
St. Charles County
Missouri  USA

Search Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

THE HENRY ABINGTON CEMETERY

Henry Abington - a son of Bowles Abington Sr. & Sarah Taylor of Henry Co. Virginia - Bowles Abington Sr. was a Revolutionary War Veteran. He had 6 siblings 4 brothers Pastor William N. Abington, John T. Abington, Taylor Abington and Bowles Jr. and 2 sisters' - Lucy Abington & Susannah Abington

Based on a recently discovered Obituary for Henry Abington which I have attached to his Memorial(Thanks to Jane Denny of Illinois) it is now clear that the Henry Abington buried here came to Missouri sometime in 1830 he apparently traveled here with his brother, Taylor Abington and first settled or purchased land in Ralls County Missouri I have a copy of a land deed dated April 2 1832 showing he purchased the land and that it was recorded in the Land Office in Palmyra, Marian County, Mo. On that same date.

It should also be noted here that Henry's brother, Taylor Abington married Amanda F. Penn on June 14 1832 in Ralls County Mo. Amanda was one of the daughters of Horatio Gates Penn & Nancy Mae Pharr - Horatio also purchased land in Ralls Co. Mo. On Nov. 14 1833 after leaving Virginia sometime in the mid 1820's or so records indicate the family stayed for a time in Shelby, Kentucky.

Another of Horatio's daughters Ruth M. Penn married my 3rd great-grandfather Joseph F. Abington in Patrick Co. Virginia, Joseph's father was Henry Abington Sr. (brother to Bowles Abington Sr.) they too came to Mo I also have a copy of a land deed showing Joseph purchased land in Ralls Co. Mo on Sept 10 1844. Henry's Obituary goes on to say that he died on the morning of January 4 1893. A recent find - the Henry Abington buried here set aside land (I now believe this land for use as a "Graveyard" the Deed looks to be only for that purpose - not for a Church - this means the history of facts below must belong to the Uncle of the Henry Abington buried here - his name was also Henry Abington - wife was Elizabeth Johnson.


Todate no records have been found to show if Henry & Maria ever had any children of their own, however Henry & Maria Abington were very well known, loved and respected members of the community. Henry served 3 terms in the Missouri State Legislator as a State Rep from 1860 to 1870 for the Union ; He then served as Justice of the Peace for St. Charles County from 1870 to 1880. Henry passed away on January 4, 1893 at the age of 84.

Henry Abington here should not be confused with Henry Abington, The Henry Abington Sr. who was also among the earliest settlers in this area. Henry Abington Sr. built his home (a log cabin) not far from this site where he farmed for many years. Also, Henry Abington Sr. was an uncle to the Henry Abington who is buried here.

There are a total of 24 known to be buried here in these Hallowed Grounds, all of which have been verified to be family members of Henry and/or his wife Maria. It is our sincere wish to welcome all who visit this site - all we ask is that you please show respect for this site and for those buried here now and forever. Thank you!

This site has been adopted and is cared for by
The Boone-Duden Historical Society of Cappein Foristell,
St. Charles County, Missouri 68335
And by Descendants of the Abington Family

For more information on this site, the family or to make a donation please contact
The Boone-Duden Historical Society of Cappein Foristell, Mo 68335
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 15% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: CemeteryRegistry.US
 
Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: CemeteryRegistry.US
 
Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: CemeteryRegistry.US
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service