Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Turner Cemetery
Also known as: Beulah Graveyard Cemetery, Old Beulah Cemetery
Fulbright
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Turner Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 33.364N, 95 Deg 13.515W. The Turner Cemetery, once called Old Beulah Church Yard, is located about 14 miles southwest of Clarksville, 9/10 mile north of FM 411 east of Fulbright, on CR-1245. A deed, Instrument #71787, dated 11 May 1987 and filed for record on 11 May 1987 in Book CH Vol 375 Page 872 'Deed to Meridian Int 4 tracts less 2.809 acres James Graham survey' from Joe B. Grizzle to Turner Cemetery. This cemetery is mixed black and white burials and all burials are listed in this material. However, since there is a natural division of the cemetery, we have shown the location of all black burials as 'East' and all white burials as 'West'. In checking with three local persons, this was confirmed as to burial locations. The oldest marked grave is that of Hoyt E. Grasham who died 1 May 1839. Considerable time was spent trying to capture all the old epitaphs but we failed in a few occasions. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on a wet 2 Dec 1998 and rechecked on 5 Dec 1998. There was a revisit on 20 Jan 2003 for a spot check on new burials and to get the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 20 Dec 2003 adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 453 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (358)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Turner Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Turner Cemetery
Added by: C. C
 
Turner Cemetery
Added by: Mary Tiffie
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service