Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Henrys RC Mission Cemetery
Also known as: Reichert/Dum Cemetery
1440-1468 Richmond Road
Fleetwood
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19522

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Information source: "Epitaph" c.1999 Berks County Association of Graveryard Preservation
http://bcagp.berkshistory.org/


Location: Richmond Township: From Kirbyville on Route 222 proceed north to Richmond Street and turn left. The site is in the back of the first stone house on the left, with a barn across the streeet. Access can also be made from a lane before Richmond Street. (Current note: Can park near greenhouses and then walk the rest of the way.)

Size: 100'X100'

History: The fist burials were made before the site became the general cemetery for the parishoners of St. Henry's Catholic Church. The fist confirmed burial was that of Micharel Reichert, age 25, who died in 1807. The last known internment was in 1871, shortly before the church was disbanded. The cornerstone of the church was placed in the graveyard wall. There used to be a church built for the lead mine workers but when the mine was closed someone tore the church down and used the stone to build a wall around their graveyard. The fathers from Bally [formerly named Goshenhoppen] visited the church. Many of the burials hafe recorded acts in the recoreds of Bally. This is an early consecreted Catholic cemetery. Unlike most historic familiy cemeteries, this seems to have burials in order of their death and not arranged in famlies. In fact, family members who moved on generally are buried elsehere....."

Links
 • View all interments (42)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Henrys RC Mission Cemetery
Added by: Charlotte Honse
 
Saint Henrys RC Mission Cemetery
Added by: Charlotte Honse
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service