Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brosius Cemetery
Also known as: Black Road Cemetery, Flankinstein Cemetery, Frankinstein Cemetery, Moorehead Cemetery
1293 – 1313 Black Road
Millville
Butler County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45013

Search Brosius Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is on the west side of Black Road between the intersections of Black Rock Road with Ross Estates Drive and with Indiana Creek Trail. The cemetery is one-half mile south of the intersection of Black Road with Ross Hanover Road. The cemetery was established in 1811.

The cemetery is located in Ross Township, Butler County, Ohio and is #1349 in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society. The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1040498 (Flankinstein Cemetery). The Ohio Genealogical Society gives one of the alternate names for the cemetery as Frankinstein Cemetery while the GNIS gives the name Flankinstein Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (38)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brosius Cemetery
Added by: Jerri Conrad
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service