Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lyon Cemetery
Also known as: Norvell Cemetery, Novell Cemetery
The head of Shoal Creek off of the lyons school Rd.
Barren County
Kentucky  USA
Postal Code: 42141

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery has been in existence for more than 150 years.
There are about 30 graves in the Cemetery and most are unmarked. This posted 9-10-2012 By James H. Richey in regard
to the mix up in the name of the Lyon cemetery.
I started the listing of the cemetery about 13 years ago.
The history of the cemetery came to me from My Grand dad
James(Jim) Richey who raised me after my Mother died when I was 7 years old. He moved into the community in 1903, and knew the Lyon family who owned the land where the cemetery is located. As a matter of fact his son my uncle Joe Richey owned the land @ one time.
Pappy was great as a local historian, and I followed him and listened to his accounts of the local history and his early live with wide open ears. He told me what he had learned from the Lyon family coming into the area from NC.
The cemetery has been called the Lyon cemetery from all the information from the Lyon family and before.
I would go over with him to the grave sites of his mother Sarah who died in 1906 and his father Preston Richey who died in 1912 as well as his young son that was buried there in 1914 @ age 4 years old.
The reason the cemetery had the Norvell name added to it was due to people getting info. to include all the old small cemeteries in a book. This was more than 20 years ago asking the owners of the farm, The Elmore family who bought the farm from My Uncle Joe Richey what the name of the cemetery was. They said the Norvell Cemetery, because @ the time they were the only ones that had grave markers that had the info. etched on them. When I started taking care of the cemetery about 12 years ago, I put granite Markers in place of the old field stones for my Great grand dad Preston, My great grand Mother Sarah, and Uncle Charlie, who was called Little Charlie. I fenced the cemetery for the first time after all the years it had been there. I also had the local Culture Center make a plaque with the Lyon cemetery name on it. The Lyon family donated the land for the Lyon school where My Dad and, my self received our elementary education.
Our oldest son attended until it was consolidated in 1962. Even the road that goes through our community is called the Lyon School road. There was a woman named Maye Oliver Cooksey who's mother was a lyon that lived on the farm where the cemetery is located when I was born in 1935. In 1963 The Lyon School house was purchased by my Uncle and moved to the site of where I was born and raised and was used for a country store.
This Mrs. Maye Cooksey received her part of the inheritance
from the sale of the School and land, because the property was donated to Barren Co. for the Lyon School, with the understanding the property would go back to the Lyon family
when the school was no longer used for a school house..
The original creator of the lyon cemetery site on the findagrave website was done by Me, James Henry Richey in 2001.

Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lyon Cemetery
Added by: James Henry Richey
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service