Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elder-Anderson Cemetery
Also known as: Caney Creek Cemetery, Elder Woosley Cemetery
Grayson County
Kentucky  USA

Search Elder-Anderson Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Elder-Anderson Cemetery is located by the Caney Creek United Baptist Church on Highway 187 south of Caneyville, Grayson County, Kentucky, and past the Western Kentucky Parkway. The present church structure is located on a knoll within sight of the early Elder graves. In 1997 church trustees said the graveyard predated the formation of the original church. Traditionally it is thought that Thomas Elder or his children provided the land the original church was built on. Unfortunately the church records burned in a fire that leveled the building in 1952. This cemetery was once known as the Elder-Woosley Cemetery.
 • View all interments (447)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Elder-Anderson Cemetery
Added by: MarillaW
Elder-Anderson Cemetery
Added by: MarillaW
Elder-Anderson Cemetery
Added by: ckeisling
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED