Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Porters Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Porters Prairie Chapel Cemetery
Caldwell (Burleson County)
Burleson County
Texas  USA

Search Porters Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Porter's Chapel Cemetery is among one of the oldest cemeteries in Burleson County, Texas.

It is located approximately 11 miles northwest of Caldwell off FM908 turn left on County Road 319. Cemetery is on the right side after crossing 3 bridges.


HOOKERVILLE, TEXAS. Hookerville was on the banks of Hooker Creek on the edge of the Blackland Prairie six miles west of Caldwell in western Burleson County. Settlement in the county north of the Old San Antonio Road began in the late 1830s. During the 1850s the family of John W. Porter established an extensive plantation on a tributary of Hooker Creek; it became the nucleus of a community called Porter's Chapel. A sawmill operated on Hooker Creek during the early phases of settlement. After the Civil War the Porter's Chapel community became known as Hookerville; named, as was the nearby creek, for an early settler. A post office operated there from 1878 until 1912, after which mail was routed through Chriesman. In 1885 Hookerville reported a population of 130 and a school, a church, a gristmill, and a cotton gin. The town was bypassed by State Highway 21 and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway. In the late 1980s the Porters Chapel and cemetery and the Liberty Church were still in the area.
Links
 • View all interments (233)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Porters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Jon
 
Porters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Carol
 
Porters Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Carole St. Clair Grant
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service