Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
McKeever Cemetery
Also known as: Poweshiek Cemetery
Colfax
Jasper County
Iowa  USA

Search McKeever Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
McKeever Cemetery is located in Section 23, Poweshiek Township, Jasper County, Iowa. It is on the West side of Highway 117 N and N 19th Ave W. The "legal" name is Poweshiek Cemetery, but it is more commonly known as McKeever Cemetery. John Culbertson homesteaded the land in 1849 and sold it to A. H. Cummings. A warranty deed dated 13 April 1854 shows A.H. Cummings gave two acres to the Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, for the purpose of erecting a house of worship. Plans were in the making to build a church on property, so burials were made at the North edge of the plot leaving room for the church to be built. A. H. Cummings sold his land in 1855 to Reuben McKeever. Stones in the cemetery indicate that when McKeever bought the land there were already several graves there.
Links
 • View all interments (1,628)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

McKeever Cemetery
Added by: Gerhardt Leffler
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service