Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint John's Cemetery
Also known as: Saint John Lutheran Cemetery
W2273 Cedar Road (Forest Township)
Eden
Fond du Lac County
Wisconsin  USA
Postal Code: 53019

Search Saint John's Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. John Cemetery is found south of Dotyville in Forest Township on Cedar Road 1/2 mile east of Townline Road, or about 1/8 mile east of County Highway W. (Cedar Road separates the towns of Forest and Osceola. Townline Road separates the towns of Forest and Empire).

The cemetery records were destroyed in a fire at the John Roehl residence on Monday April 30, 1928 (see Sheboygan Press, Wed. May 2, 1928, p. 15:7). Existent records date from that time. St. John's Cemetery Association, town of Forest, currently cares for the property. (see Fond du Lac Reporter, June 27, 2010, p. A3 for a contact person)

The cemetery was established on Feb. 19, 1861 as the cemetery for St. John's Lutheran Church which was on the northeast corner of Highway H and Pine Road in Eden Twp. The baptism, marriage and death records for this church are intermingled with those of St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Mt. Calvary WI. The cemetery is also known as St. Johannes Cemetery, St. John Lutheran Cemetery, Townline Road Cemetery, Town Line Cemetery, Rohlfs Cemetery, Forest Cemetery, South Forest Cemetery and Southwest Forest Cemetery.

"St. John's Lutheran Church in Forest was founded in 1859 and was served by missionaries until 1870 when the church was built. In 1950 it merged with St. Paul's (Forest), a sister church." source: images.library.wisc.edu/WI/EFacs/.../wi.fondhistory.i0022.pdf

Links
 • View all interments (128)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint John's Cemetery
Added by: Michael J. Petrie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service