Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
North Becket Cemetery
Also known as: North Cemetery
Across from 2994 Main Street (Rte 8)
Becket
Berkshire County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01223

Search North Becket Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery Department
Town Hall
557 Main Street
Becket, Berkshire, Massachusetts
Tel. 413-623-8934

NORTH CEMETERY (aka NORTH BECKET CEMETERY) is located on Main Street (Route 8), across the street from 2994 Main Steet. It was established in 1854. Well kept and maintained. Old part of the cemetery is on both sides of the hill as you enter, and the old gravestones are in good condition.

As a follow up to the above; a visit to the cemetery 7 September 2013 showed a marked deterioration in the condition of the older stones. Many of my ancestors died in the early to mid 1800s, and some of these stones are beginning to show age and some are no longer there. Other stones are displaying erosion in the carving of names.

For the newer part of the cemetery, turn right at the top of the hill.

Actual Lat/Lon coordinates for this cemetery are:
Lat. 42.191131
Lon. -73.045759
Links
 • View all interments (361)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

North Becket Cemetery
Added by: Tom Galliher Jr.
 
North Becket Cemetery
Added by: Tom Galliher Jr.
 
North Becket Cemetery
Added by: NatalieMaynor
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service