Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Evergreen Cemetery
Also known as: Farm Cemetery, Wilson Cemetery
133 Wilson Street
Marlborough
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01752
Phone: 508-624-6916
http://www.marlborough-ma.gov/...

Search Evergreen Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery actually consists of two cemeteries. The Wilson Cemetery is a roughly trapezoidal plot adjacent to Wilson street, it is abutted on two sided by the large, modern Evergreen Cemetery. A line of tall cedars along its southern edge provides some screening from Evergreen, but a large aluminum utility shed abutting its eastern border forms an unfortunate backdrop for the older stones. The northern edge of Wilson is heavily wooded with tall trees, and a fieldstone wall across part of the rear.

In addition to the seven cemeteries in the center of the city, Marlborough has three small historic neighborhood/family burial ground located in the outlying farming districts - the Robin Hill, Weeks, and Wilson Cemeteries, of which the Wilson is the oldest. The Wilson Cemetery is the only one of the three larger than an acre and was in existence well before the Revolution. Its earliest grave is that of Dorothy How, who died of smallpox in 1764.

All three outlying burial grounds served as the resting place for the residents of the surrounding farms. For generations this was actually called "the Farm Cemetery", and at times the "Morse Cemetery", before it was named the Wilson Cemetery after Wilson Street and the adjacent Wilson Farm.

The Wilson Cemetery section is 1.22 acres and has about 250 headstone. While the Evergreen Cemetery section is about 10 acres and is still in use.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as MRB.804 Wilson Cemetery

This cemetery is referred to as GR5 Farm Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Marlborough Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849".
Links
 • View all interments (1,500)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: samjen0512
 
Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: EmBrady
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service