Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Town Cemetery
Antwerp
Jefferson County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 13608

Search Old Town Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
source:
http://www.nnygenealogy.com/pages/cemetery/cemeterydetail.php?cemeteryid=105

Alternate Names:
Hillside Rural
Hillside Old
On the south side of Maple Street and is the northern edge of Hillside Cemetery.
Description Partially maintained. Some damaged / broken stones and some with weathering.
Coordinates (???) 44 12 01.2N -75 36 18.2W
Visited 07-25-2009 by:
Cemetery Owner, Hillside Cemetery Association
PO Box 230
Antwerp, NY 13608
Tax ID 36.33-2-13

but NOTE: google maps places it south of town near Drum Road; see maps.google.com.

maps.yahoo.com shows the coordinates given by source above to be a St Josephs and St. Michaels cemetery.

A source wrote to me and said this: "Old Hillside is owned by the Village of Antwerp and is adjacent to Hillside Cemetery which is owned by the Hillside Cemetery Association."

Please let me know if you have the correct street address and/or coordinates.
Links
 • View all interments (479)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Town Cemetery
Added by: Anne Cady
 
Old Town Cemetery
Added by: Anne Cady
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service