Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Billings Cemetery
Also known as: Hagler Cemetery
Hagler
Arkansas County
Arkansas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is on private property. Mr. William Billings originally owned the land and granted families of the community permission to bury their loved ones there. Mr. Billings never deeded the land as a public cemetery.

There are not many grave stones left. The flood of 1927 broke and washed away many of the stones. Vandals and thieves have taken most of the remaining stones.

According to the book "Cemeteries of Arkansas County, Arkansas", on 3 December 1977, Mrs. Jane Howard stated who is buried in the Billings Cemetery,. She said there are many more graves—this is only a partial list. All dates are from her records and memory.

William Billings
Mrs. William Billings (second wife)
Lucy Hampton Kingsbury Hagler (born 1832 in Tennessee)
Mr. John Redman
George Michael Cook (born 20 August 1852, died 12 December 1882)
Infant Bates
Polk Rounsaville
Fannie Rounsaville (infant)
Mrs. Rebecca J. Brewer (William) Chaddic, born 1842
William T. Chaddic (husband of Rebecca) died 11 September 1877
Elizah J. Chaddic, born 1847 (last buried at cemetery) died 1910 in Lonoke County
Margaret Brewer (Eliza) Chaddic born 1859
Victoria Chaddic
Mr. Jessee Skipper born 1834, died August 1862 (wife of Sarah Graves) Civil War
Oliver P. Davidson, born 1829 (wife of Sarah Graves Skipper)
Sarah "Sallie" Graves Skipper Davidson Slythe, born 1833, died 29 March 1892
John Wesley Scott, born 26 September 1838, died 14 February 1907
Daniel Sybil Kingsbury Scott, born 5 September 1864, died 1885
Children of John W. and Ormitta Couch Scott:
Archie Scott
Shannon Scott
Maggie Scott
Olive Scott
Alfred Scott
Hazel Mildred
Robert L. Hagler, born 1844 in Tennessee
Nancy Hagler (first wife of Robert Hagler) born 1854 in Arkansas
Nancy Huey Hagler (second wife of Robert Hagler)
Claude Cummings, born 1858
James Cummings born 31 March 1852, died 13 March 1906
Nancy J. Skipper Cummings, born 10 October 1863, died 28 October 1903
Children of James and Nancy Cummings:
Willie R. Cummings, died 22 November 1879, 1 year, 1 month, 23 days
Allie V. Cummings, born 21 July 1880, died 8 April 1891
James L. Cummings, born 23 July 1888, died 30 October 1888
Ella Redman (died young)
Jennie Redman
Dr. Hamilton
Georgia Chaddic, infant daughter of Elizah and Margaret Brewer Chaddic


On 10 July 2011, the owners were gracious enough to allow me to go onto their property and photograph the few stones remaining. I have posted all the pictures of the stones that are still in the cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Billings Cemetery
Added by: Curtis Thompson
 
Billings Cemetery
Added by: Curtis Thompson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service