Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hamtown Cemetery
Also known as: Hamtown-Hoffman Cemetery
Butler County
Missouri  USA

Search Hamtown Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Hamtown Cemetery formerly know as the Huffman Cemetery is located on county road #535 approximately one and one-half miles west of T Highway. The land joins the Hamtown Church site on the south. The cemetery got its name from the Huffman/Hoffman family that owned the property. The first recorded burial iwas of Richard E. Whitworth who died August 9th, 1868. On May 31, 1890, Huffmans deeded the property to the community.
The cemetery name was changed about the time the Hamtown Church was built. Land joining the cemetery on the north was deeded in 1812 for a Union church in the Hamtown vicinity.
On April 7, 1890, the Hoffman Cemetery group organized and W. R. Stroud was elected president, Riley Ham became clerk. J. R. House and S. F. Ham were also trustees.
According to the cemetery book, the land was laid out thus by W. R. Stroud and S. F. and Riley Ham: Beginning in the S.W. corner of the N.W. 1/4 of the S.W. 1/4 of Section 29, Township 26 Range 7E commencing in the S.W. corner above mentioned and running east 21 Rods thence north 20 Rods thence west 21 Rods thence south 20 Rods to place of beginning.
The cemetery is maintained by free will offerings and hired maintenance.
Links
 • View all interments (703)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hamtown Cemetery
Added by: Brent Gillespie
 
Hamtown Cemetery
Added by: Brent Gillespie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service