Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Forest Lawn Cemetery
5755 Mallory Road
College Park
Fulton County
Georgia  USA
Postal Code: 30349
Phone: 770) 964-7871

Search Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Forest Lawn Funeral Home & Memorial Gardens began as a private burial spot for Mr. Paul Becker in 1910. At the time, the grounds consisted of a heavily wooded forest, farm land pastures and several natural lakes. It was a favored hunting and fishing spot located just southwest of Atlanta. While it is still unclear as to the events surrounding Mr. Becker’s interment, it is just one of the many unique qualities that make up Forest Lawn’s rich history.

It was not until 1960 that Forest Lawn Funeral Home & Memorial Gardens began serving the community as a professionally-established cemetery. Forest Lawn has maintained the area’s natural beauty with many trees, gentle rolling hills, gardens and lake intermingled with statuesque features.

Forest Lawn is home to Italian architect Bernhard Zuckermann’s famous “Last Supper” sculpture. It was believed to be the largest one-piece replica of the "Last Supper" at that time.

Many of the cemetery's gardens feature a sculpture in theme with the garden name. The Garden of Honor features a historic wall that honors Georgia war veterans lost in the line of duty. In the Garden of Peace, the cemetery honors all of Georgia’s public servants with statuary engraved with police, EMT and fire personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty. A memorial stone dedicated to the victims of September 11, 2001, stands nearby with the inscription, “A day that will live in our hearts forever.”

Notables who rest at Forest Lawn include: Whitman Mayo, actor; Mack F. Jones, Major League Baseball Player; Gen. Raymond Gilbert Davis, Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient; Dr. Otis W. Wesley, Georgia's first certified black pediatrician; Bishop Cornelius L. Henderson, first African American United Methodist Resident Bishop for the Florida Conference and many more.
 • View all interments (2,790)
 • 19% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 85 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens
Added by: Danelle E. Johnson
Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens
Added by: Paul J. Lambert
Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens
Added by: Paul J. Lambert
There are 10 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service