Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evergreen Memorial Park
Also known as: Evergreen Cemetery
3015 North Oracle Road
Tucson
Pima County
Arizona  USA
Postal Code: 85705
Phone: 800-852-0269
http://www.evergreenmortuary-c...

Search Evergreen Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Activated in 1907 when the Town Council ended burials within city limits, most bodies were relocated to the B'nai Brith section. However for some burials in the old cemetery, there are no records indicating that the bodies were actually moved. Perhaps no family members were available to effect the removals. Since that time, homes and commercial establishments have been erected on the cemetery grounds. Source: Alfred E. Lipsey.


NOTE: City Cemetery (aka Court Street Cemetery)
In operation 1883-1907.Tucson, Pima Co., AZ, USA
"From 1883 to 1907, Jews were interred in the B'nai Brith (IOOB) section of the City Cemetery (also referred to as the "Jewish Cemetery" in obituaries, mortuary records, etc. as the "Court Street Cemetery"), which was established in 1875. It was located between the present North Main Avenue on the west, North Stone Ave. (then called North Eighth Ave.) on the east, Second St. on the south and present-day Speedway Boulevard on the north. The cemetery included sections for Catholics and Protestant denominations and various fraternal organizations. In 1907, the Tucson Town Council passed an ordinance prohibiting burials within the city limits. Bodies in the City Cemetery had to be moved over the next 20 years to Evergreen Cemetery." Source: JHSSA Index publication courtesy of Alfred E. Lipsey.
Links
 • 29,880 interments.
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 14 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: TiogaRose (temp inactive)
 
Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: Randy
 
Evergreen Memorial Park
Added by: David Ramsel
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service