Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brakeman Cemetery
Also known as: Peters Cemetery
Painesville Warren Road (Ohio State Route 86)
LeRoy Township
Lake County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44077

Search Brakeman Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the north side of Painesville Warren Road (Ohio State Route 86) about 0.1 miles west of Lester Drive. The cemetery was established in 1811 and is 0.51 acres in size.

The cemetery is located in Leroy Township, Lake County, Ohio, and is # 6310 (Brakeman Cemetery / Peters Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Brakeman Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980287.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1963309 (Brakeman Cemetery / Peters Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (135)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brakeman Cemetery
Added by: Mary Blank Szekely
 
Brakeman Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Atkinson Clark
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service