Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sod Church Cemetery
Also known as: Myron Baptist Church Cemetery
Wecota
Faulk County
South Dakota  USA

Search Sod Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
According to sources this site, now fenced off from a field, was the first church building in Faulk Co. It was built in March 1883 and now is just a slight grassy mound. The land was on the homestead of Willard Myron and Gertrude Mills Walker; their child Willie was perhaps, ironically, the first burial in 1886. There is one marked burial there, and at least several other unmarked which are under investigation.
Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sod Church Cemetery
Added by: Kent Gebhard
 
Sod Church Cemetery
Added by: Kent Gebhard
 
Sod Church Cemetery
Added by: Kent Gebhard
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service