Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dotzheim Friedhof
Also known as: Waldfriedhof
Frauensteiner Strasse
Wiesbaden
Wiesbadener Stadtkreis
Hessen  Germany
Postal Code: 65191

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The official name is Friedhof Dotzheim but due to many of German cemeteries starting with Friedhof (cemetery), I used the city first to aid in locating. Dotzheim is a suburb of the city of Wiesbaden. The cemetery is also known as the Waldfriedhof.

Address:
Frauensteiner Strasse
65191 Wiesbaden-Dotzheim

Established in 1905

Size: 57.800 qm

May be reached by bus line 27 from downtown Wiesbaden, Stop: Waldfriedhof

One will sometimes find a lack of old monuments in an old cemetery; this is caused by the German custom of reuse of a burial site. Burials are in wooden caskets, metal ones and in ground concrete vaults are forbidden. In America, one purchases a plot and it is theirs for eternity, here the plot is leased for 20-30 years depending on the cemetery and at the end of the lease the family is asked if they wish to renew for another term. If they do not renew, the monument and all decorations are removed and the space is leased to someone else for their burials. At times the old monuments are still being used but by a different family while the original occupants are still listed, at other times, the part of the monument that listed the original occupants are reversed or replaced in its entirety.
Links
 • View all interments (10)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dotzheim Friedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Dotzheim Friedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service