Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fix-Gerber-Bitting Cemetery
Also known as: Fix-Gerber Cemetery
Reading
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Fix-Gerber-Bitting Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Memorials with flower note attached "Tombstone Transcriptions, Berks County Historical Society" were transcribed and documented to be at this location. Those without the note or otherwise sourced, should be considered as speculation.
This cemetery is located at the junction of Route 10, Lancaster Avenue, and West Shore Bypass, just off the Thun trail. The 175-year old private burial ground is believed to be the oldest family cemetery in the city. It is about 50 yards long and 40 feet wide. The cemetery was established about 1816 by John Gerber and Daniel Bitting on Gerber's land. Gerber died in 1819 and the court ordered the cemetery would forever remain as such. Later Samuel Deem bought adjoining land which was sold to Ludwig Bitting, then to Daniel Bitting, then to Jacob Bitting. In 1873 Jacob sold it to Samuel Fix. Samuel then established the Fix cemetery which borders the Gerber cemetery. From then it was commonly known as the Fix cemetery (all burials since 1871 are given as Garber/Gerber/Garver Cemetery in the individual death notices.)
Links
 • View all interments (66)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fix-Gerber-Bitting Cemetery
Added by: David M. Foltz
 
Fix-Gerber-Bitting Cemetery
Added by: David M. Foltz
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service