Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Flenniken-Cunningham Cemetery
Also known as: Baker Cemetery, Simpson Graveyard
Millwood Road
Knoxville
Knox County
Tennessee  USA
Postal Code: 37920

Search Flenniken-Cunningham Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There are two Flenniken Cemeterys of Knoxville, although one no longer exist. They both hold final resting places of the Knoxville Flenniken family.

1. Flenniken Family Cemetery was located in South Knoxville, on what was the original Flenniken family homestead. Markers represented at least three generations of what was one of South Knoxville's most prominent families. This cemetery no longer exist.


2. The Flenniken/Cunningham Cemetery , which is located off Millwood Drive in South Knoxville. Has also been known as Baker Cemetery and Simpson Graveyard.The Flenniken/Cunningham Cemetery is one of the oldest in Knoxville . The oldest tombstone reads -"The dust of Robert Cunningham Died March 23, 1799".


Links
 • View all interments (50)
 • 42% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Flenniken-Cunningham Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Fowler
 
Flenniken-Cunningham Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Fowler
 
Flenniken-Cunningham Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Fowler
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service