Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Blockhouse Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Block House Cemetery
Jacksonville
Telfair County
Georgia  USA

Search Blockhouse Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions - The church and its cemetery are located approximatley 2 miles south of Jacksonville, Telfair County, Georgia, on Highway 117.

History
This Church marks the site of the original block house built by General David Blackshear during the War of 1812, which was used for refuge during the Indian uprising and also for worship. Here the old Hartford Trail and the Blackshear Trail converged into the old River Road. This marker placed 1921 by Oconee Chapter, Daughter of the American Rovolution.

Rev W M Williamson with charter members organized the Block House Baptist Church here in 1877. Charter members included Bowen, Fussell, Garrison, Jones, Rawlins, Steverson, Wells, Williams families.

Susie Boyd was the 1st Grave in Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (795)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blockhouse Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Blockhouse Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Blockhouse Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Craig & Tonya Banks
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service