Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Chadwell St Mary, St Mary's Churchyard
Linford Road
Chadwell St Mary
Thurrock Unitary Authority
Essex  England
Postal Code: RM16 4JS

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Chadwell St Mary is a Church of England parish and former civil parish in the unitary authority of Thurrock in Essex. It is a few miles east of the town of Grays and is located north of the modern town of Tilbury which was part of the parish until the end of the 19th century. It is frequently referred to simply as Chadwell, particularly before the 19th century.

The original Chadwell parish church was dedicated to the Virgin Mary and this is the source of the suffix "St Mary" in the modern name. It is located at the end of Linford Road overlooking the marshes where it forms the crossroads known as the Cross Keys . There was a church in Chadwell before the Norman conquest. The present church has a number of Norman features and probably dates to the 12th century. The tower was built in the early 16th century. On the north side of the church is a war memorial to eight of Chadwell's dead from the first world war. In 2006, five names of second world war dead were added to this memorial.

Among the stones in Chadwell churchyard there is a memorial to Kadzuo Yamazaki (or Kazuo Yamazaki), a 22 year old Japanese naval officer. He died on July 13th 1899 in a fire on board the SS Kawachi Maru, while she was in Tilbury docks. The stone has an inscription in both English and Japanese.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (35)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service