Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kirk Braddan (St. Brendan) New Churchyard
Also known as: Braddan New Cemetery
Douglas
Middle  Isle of Man

Search Kirk Braddan (St. Brendan) New Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Kirk Braddan (St. Brendan) New Church was built between 1870 and 1873 when it was determined that the old church was completely inadequate. It was not consecrated until 1876, as the parishoners decided it would be inappropriate to consecrate the building until the incurred debt was retired. The New Cemetery is even older than the church, though, since the Old Cemetery became full after a cholera epidemic in 1832 and a smallpox epidemic in 1836-1837.

There are a total of 41 Commonwealth War Dead from World War I and World War II in the cemetery. The War Memorial, to the south-east of the church, was originally erected in 1921 at the junction of Saddle Road and Peel Road, Douglas, and was subsequently moved to its present position in the grounds.
Links
 • View all interments (102)
 • 24% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kirk Braddan (St. Brendan) New Churchyard
Added by: Audrey DeCamp Hoffman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service