Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Standon, St Mary Churchyard
High Street, Off A120,
Standon
East Hertfordshire District
Hertfordshire  England
Postal Code: SG11 1 LB

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Standon is a village,(formerly a market town in the ancient Hundred of Braughing)and civil parish in Hertfordshire which includes the adjoining village of Puckeridge.It lies 8 miles north-east of the county town of Hertford and about five miles from Ware, on the old Cambridge road. The Prime Meridian passes to the west of Standon. The place-name is first mentioned in a Saxon charter of 944-6 AD and means 'stony hill'. St. Mary's Church lies at the junction of the major road joining London and Cambridge (A10) with that serving the East coast of England (A120). The origins of the area date back to Roman times, when Standon was an "industrial" town, some of whose wealth came from pottery. One of the first views of the parish church of St Mary's is to be glimpsed as one descends eastbound on the A120 over the brow of the hill into the village situated in the Rib Valley.
The church, a Grade I listed building, stands at the end of the High Street. Although originating as a Saxon church, it was built largely in the 13th and 14th centuries, having been bequeathed in the 12th century to the Knights of St John, who built most of the Church as it is seen today, though there was some Victorian restoration.
Links
 • View all interments (59)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service